Q&A Board links
  • REGISTER

  • FAQ

  • LOGIN

  • Q&A BOARD INDEX

  • View New Questions

  • View Unanswered Questions

  • View Active Questions/Answers

  • Mark Questions as read

  • View Your Questions

  • Go To Your User Control Panel




  • Links to:
  • Construction Litigation Consultants


  • Florida Building Commission

  • Florida Building Codes Online


  • International Code Council

  • ICC Codes Free Online


  • Building Officials and Administrators of Florida




  • Product Approvals
  • Florida Product Approval

  • ICC Evaluation Reports Search

  • Miami-Dade NOA Search




  • Inspector and Contractor License Search
  • Search Florida Licenses




  • Technical links
  • Technical Information page


























































  • Contact Codeman



  • Custom Search
    Page 1 of 1

    Enclosed Parking Garage

    New postPosted: Mon Oct 17, 2016 6:43 pm
    by mtCDCcb
    Does the 2012 IBC have a definition for an enclosed parking garage or an open parking garage? We have a 3 level parking garage with no other occupancies attached. The bottom level is partially underground and the struture is not fully enclosed. I am calling it an S-2 and trying to determine if it is required to be sprinklered. I see where the key determination is whether it is considered enclosed or unenclosed and can't find a definition in the code. I have seen in other places the 80% rule. Thanks for the help.

    Re: Enclosed Parking Garage

    New postPosted: Mon Oct 17, 2016 7:21 pm
    by Jerry Peck - Codeman
    Yes, the IBC has a definition for Open Parking Garages: (the code definition and sections below are from the 2012 IBC)
    - Open Parking Garage. A structure or portion of a structure with the openings as described in Section 406.5.2 on two or more sides that is used for parking or storage of private motor vehicles as described in Section 406.5.3.

    The definition takes us to Section 406.5 Open parking garages and its subsections:
    - 406.5 Open parking garages. Open parking garages shall comply with Sections 406.5.1 through 406.5.11.
    - - 406.5.2 Openings.
    - - - (too long to re-type. but this gives you the requirements for openings to be classified as an "open parking garage").