Building Code and Building Construction - Questions and Answers
Or when you want to know how construction is supposed to be done.

|
AskCodeMan.com
|

Custom Search

Heat Recovery and 2009 IECC

Heat Recovery and 2009 IECC

New postby mtCDCcb on Wed Jan 07, 2015 6:55 pm

Posted this a few weeks and didn't hear back so giving it one more shot.
We have a 4 story 44 Unit condo complex (R-2 Occupancy). The common halls have an existing separate ventilation system. Does the 2009 IECC require individual HRV units for each condo? Does it even require one for the building. We are in climate zone 7. My initial research indicates no but wanted to double check. Thanks.
mtCDCcb
mtCDCcb
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Thu May 26, 2011 11:59 am

Re: Heat Recovery and 2009 IECC

New postby Jerry Peck - Codeman on Sat Jan 10, 2015 4:07 pm

I was out up in New York state doing some expert witness investigations and missed your first post - my apologies.

You mentioned "existing", when was the structure built? The International Existing Building Code (IEBC) would be the first code to be applicable, and if it was permitted as it is existing, the Existing Building Code would not require changes in and of itself.

If sufficient work was being done, then the IEBC may refer back to the IEEC for the work area of the new work.
Jerry Peck - CodeMan
AskCodeMan.com
Construction Litigation Consultant - Retired
Construction and Code Consultant - Semi Retired
User avatar
Jerry Peck - Codeman
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1183
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 12:06 pm

Re: Heat Recovery and 2009 IECC

New postby mtCDCcb on Mon Jan 12, 2015 2:05 pm

Built in 1999
mtCDCcb
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Thu May 26, 2011 11:59 am

Re: Heat Recovery and 2009 IECC

New postby Jerry Peck - Codeman on Mon Jan 12, 2015 5:31 pm

mtCDCcb wrote:Built in 1999


Jerry Peck - Codeman wrote:If sufficient work was being done, then the IEBC may refer back to the IEEC for the work area of the new work.


What work is being done which raises this question?

Does the work area include all the areas questioned?
Jerry Peck - CodeMan
AskCodeMan.com
Construction Litigation Consultant - Retired
Construction and Code Consultant - Semi Retired
User avatar
Jerry Peck - Codeman
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1183
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 12:06 pm

Re: Heat Recovery and 2009 IECC

New postby mtCDCcb on Fri Jan 16, 2015 7:18 pm

There was a major water leak there this spring. The place has been completed gutted and its being remodeled. So new insualtion, drywall etc. The only difference than from before is the individual unit floor plans are slightly changing.
mtCDCcb
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Thu May 26, 2011 11:59 am

Re: Heat Recovery and 2009 IECC

New postby Jerry Peck - Codeman on Sat Jan 17, 2015 1:04 pm

mtCDCcb wrote:There was a major water leak there this spring. The place has been completed gutted and its being remodeled. So new insualtion, drywall etc. The only difference than from before is the individual unit floor plans are slightly changing.


Sounds like a Level 3 and the International Existing Building Code (IEBC), Chapter 8, would be applicable.

From the 2009 IEBC:
- Chapter 8 - Alterations - Level 3
- - SECTION 808 ENERGY CONSERVATION
- - - 808.1 Minimum requirements. Level 3 alterations to existing buildings or structures are permitted without requiring the entire building or structure to comply with the energy requirements of the International Energy Conservation Code or International Residential Code. The alterations shall conform to the energy requirements of the International Energy Conservation Code or International Residential Code as they relate to new construction only.

Sounds like double speak at first ... does not apply ... then does apply ... but what it says is that the entire building is not required to comply with the current (the 2009 in this case) IECC - only the new work needs to comply with the current IECC.

Thus, if no new work is being done other than replacing same for same, the current IECC would not apply other than to the equipment, insulation, ductwork, etc, being installed. However, the reconfiguring of the individual floor plans, as you stated is being done, then the current IECC may kick in for those areas being altered or for those units being altered (an AHJ decision as to the reconfigured areas only or the entire units).

To the original question:
We have a 4 story 44 Unit condo complex (R-2 Occupancy). The common halls have an existing separate ventilation system. Does the 2009 IECC require individual HRV units for each condo? Does it even require one for the building. We are in climate zone 7. My initial research indicates no but wanted to double check.


From what I can determine, the answer is that HRV would be required if part of the design used for compliance with the code (air changes per hour, thermal calculations, etc), but that there is not a specific requirement for them. Which would mean that if the system is not being altered from its original design and the original design did not require them, they would not be required. However, if in the alterations being made, the HVAC system design changed, the ventilation design changed, etc., then they may be required.

I realize the above is not a "yes" or "no" answer.

AHJ frequently answer with "it depends", and this is one of those "it depends" answers as it depends on information not provided which could define the answer down to a "yes" or a "no" - the AHJ would make that final decision based on all information provided to them.
Jerry Peck - CodeMan
AskCodeMan.com
Construction Litigation Consultant - Retired
Construction and Code Consultant - Semi Retired
User avatar
Jerry Peck - Codeman
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1183
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2008 12:06 pm


Return to Energy: Energy code questions



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


www.AskCodeMan.com
cron